Tamarind Seed Kernel Powder is mainly used in the Textile industry for sizing the fabrics. Another application for the product is in the manufacture of Mosquito Repellent Coils.
The starch in TKP is also used as a “carrier” or “filler” in the manufacture of seasoning and instant food products.
Tamarind Kernel Powder, when heated with water, forms thick viscous, colloidal dispersions, which yield strong transparent, elastic films on evaporation. And therefore, used as a “Gum”. Used as a binder in slurry explosive as a substitute for guar gum.
TKP is largely used in Printing industry, Cosmetics, Paints and Tobacco industry, as a Soil Stabilizer and also as an extender in plywood industries in UF glue.
Tamarind Kernel Powder (TKP) is creamy white mixture of substances. In addition to Galactoxyloglucan polysaccharide (55-65%), Proteins (18-20%), Lipids (6-10%), Fiber, Fat, carbohydrates and inorganic salts, it contains free sugars. Besides D-Xylose, D-Galactose and D-Glucose2 which constitute the main polysaccharide, the free sugar portion contains the L-Arabinese.
Tamarind Kernel Powder removes sticky appearances and lump formation. Removal of fat, facilitates finer granulation and improves color.
Specifications of Tamarind Kernel Powder
- This Powder is odorless and is creamish white in color
- It consists of D-mannose and D-galactose
- Moisture Content : 06 to 12 %
- Crude Fibre : 01 to 02 %
- Protein : 10 to 20 %
- Fat content: 6.12%
- Ash content : 01 to 03 %
- Starch content: % by Mass on dry basis 48.3%
- Viscosity : 2800 CPS in 3% solution
- Color : light creamy
- pH of 5% slurry : 6.0 to 7.0
- Tamarind Kernel Powder has a high water absorption capacity.
- And high viscosity over a broad range of pH.