Amines, Confectionary products, Detergents, Emulsifiers, Ice cream and Ice cream coatings, Margarine, Popping oil, Resins, Shampoos, Soaps, Spray oils, Surfactants
Both Refined Coconut and Refined Palm Kernel oils are derived from species of palms and are distinguished from other fats and oils by their high lauric content (44-52%).
There are 4 grades of Coconut oil ranging in purity from Crude to Cochin (once refined) to 76° Edible (refined, bleached and deodorized) to Hydrogenated (refined, bleached, deodorized and hydrogenated).
Refined Palm Kernel oil has a higher iodine value and higher content of unsaturated fatty acids.
Refined Palm Kernel oil can be both hydrogenated and fractionated into Stearin and Olein.