Welcome to HelloTrade!
I Want to Buy
Request for Quote

Ammannia Senegalensis

Next Product »
Yes! I am interested
FOB Price : Get Price

COMMON NAME: Red Ammannia
SYN: None
FAMILY: Lythraceae
RANGE: East tropical Africa.
AQUASCAPE: A background, bunch plant.
HEIGHT:
AH: From 16"
WATER: very bright
LIGHT: pH: 6.5-7.5, 2-12 dH, 70-82°F (21-28°C)
SUBSTRATE: Plain gravel
P: From cuttings and seeds produced by emersed plants. The leaf is curved in a downward fashion in an arch.
In order to achieve strong shoots the substrate should be nutrient rich, like eco-complete for plants, and it needs very strong lighting. Five to eight strong specimens, 1 bunch from us, can be used for the mid-ground area to help accent the shades of green aquarium plants. Ammania Senegalensis does much better in soft water. Can withstand temps from 53.6 to 86 degrees. Optimum growth temperature is 71.6 to 82.4 degrees.
Do not let this plant break the waters surface. When it does it will put all of it's energy into submersed growth and shed it's emersed growth.

RELATED PRODUCTS
 
X

Invalid Input
Please enter Mobile Number
Invalid Email ID
Invalid Email ID
Your Contact Information
Convenient
Competitive Quotes
Choice of Suppliers
Payment Protection
 
sending enquiry ....

unable to instantiate your call right now. please try after some time.

close

©Copyright HelloTrade.com