We are engaged in offering supreme quality Macadamia Oil. It is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative. Macadamia oil is liquid at room temperature. The refined oil is clear, lightly amber-colored with a slightly nutty odour. It is an excellent frying oil due to its high heat capacity. Macadamia oil's rich, cushiony skinfeel and high oxidative stability make it especially suitable for heavy creams and suncare formulations.
Minimum order quantity-5 Kilogram
- Safe to use
- It contains approximately 60% oleic acid, 19% palmitoleic acid, 1-3% linoleic acid and 1-2% α-linolenic acid.
- Some varieties contain roughly equal omega-6 and omega-3
- It contains up to 85% monounsaturated fats
- It has an unrefrigerated shelf life of one to two years
- It has a smoke point of 410 °F (210 °C)