Sold by weight. Allantoin is used as a skin protectant. It is an odorless, white, crystalline powder which, among its many uses, is used to speed up the growth of healthy tissue.
Allantoin is used in cosmetic applications such as shaving creams, shampoos, lipsticks, suntan products, hair gels, body powder, lotions and creams.
Usage recommended rate is from .5% to 2%. Make your emulsion, then add Allantoin during the cooling process (the emulsion should be below 90 deg. F). To completely mix and disperse Allantoin, very good mixing is a must.