Sold by weight for cosmetic applications, not for internal consumption. Bulk sizes may have to be special ordered, please allow a minimum of 5 business days for new stock to arrive at our warehouse.
Our Grapefruit Seed Extract consists of 60% active and 40% inactive ingredients. The primary active component is the grapefruit seed extract itself which contains several bioflavonoids, primarily naringin, that contribute to the efficacy. Additionally there is ascorbic acid (or Vitamin C), that is present in the extract and is also added as an active component. The range of ascorbic acid percentages range typically from 14-18%.
Use GSE at a rate of .5-5%. Usual recommendation is 2% for most applications. To measure, multiply the total volume (in ounces) of your batch times .02 to get the ounces of GSE to use.
Products that contain as little as 0.1 percent GSE have an indefinite shelf life. In concentrations up to 1% or 2% of volume total, GSE is useful not only in preserving the product, but also in protecting the consumer from bacterial infection, as in first-aid sprays, lip-balms, and ointments.
GSE will greatly extend the shelf-life of hand-crafted soaps. Using as little as 0.05% (one ounce in 16 gallons), soaps could retain color, aroma, and appearance for extended periods, even years (one soapmaker reports having bars that are three years old and they look and smell as fresh as day one).
Active Ingredients: Grapefruit Seed Extract 42.72%, Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid) 17.28% (max., primary source of Vitamin C is from the extract). Inert Ingredients: Glycerin (USP 97.7 and kosher) 38.22%, Moisture 1.78% (max).
INCI: Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus grandis). Flash point: 292F deg. Color: Lemon yellow to golden brown, may vary from batch to batch. Shelf life: 7-9 years, stored away from light and heat, kept in a cool place tightly sealed, not in steel or metal containers, store only in plastic or glass. CAS numbers: RN 84696-38-8 and RN 90045-43-5.