Welcome to HelloTrade!
I Want to Buy
Request for Quote
Member
Since
5 Yrs
F- 547, M. I. A., 2 Phase, Basni
Jodhpur, Rajasthan-342005, India+(91)-291-2744704
Contact Supplier

Senna Leaves

Next Product »
Yes! I am interested
FOB Price : Get Price

Senna is a small shrub around 2 feet high. It has a pale, green stem and small, yellow flowers. The Natural Senna leaves are paired and the pods, oblong. Natural Senna is found in North, Central and South America and in the tropical and subtropical regions of all the continents except Europe. We are offering Indian Seena Prime 3, Prime 5, Prime 2, Seena Pods, etc.
Botanical Name : Cassia Angustifolia
Family Name : Caesalpinaceae
Common Name : Natural Senna, Indian Senna, Tinnervelly Senna, Cassia Senna.
Part Used : Pods, Stems And Leaves.
Habitat : Cultivated in dry lands of southern & western india, and indegenous to arabia.
Uses : Senna Leaves are recognised by British and US pharmacopoeias. Natural Senna Leaves are useful in habitual costiveness. Senna Leaves lowers bowels, increases peristaltic movements of the colon by its local action upon the intestinal wall. It is used as expectorant, wound dresser, antidysentric, carminative and laxative. Useful in loss of appetite, hepatomegaly, spleenomegaly, indigestion, malaria, skin diseases, jaundice and anaemia. Leaves are made into a paste, and applied to various skin diseases.
Specifications
Botanical Name
Cassia Angustifolia
Local Name
Senna
Size
Prime 5
Colour
Light Green
Organo Phosphorus Residue
Not Detected
Pyrethroid Residue
Not Detected
E-coli
Absent
Loss On Drying
7% (MAX)
Total Ash
7.8% (MAX)
Acid Insoluble Ash
2% (MAX)
PackingBales Packing(50/ 80 / 100 KG)
Sennoside Content
2.5 %(MIN)
Packaging :
Type of BagsQuantity
20 Feet 13.00 Metric Tons
40 Feet 26.00 Metric Tons

RELATED PRODUCTS
 
X
More Products From This Supplier

Invalid Input
Please enter Mobile Number
Invalid Email ID
Invalid Email ID
Your Contact Information
Convenient
Competitive Quotes
Choice of Suppliers
Payment Protection
 
sending enquiry ....

unable to instantiate your call right now. please try after some time.

close

©Copyright HelloTrade.com