Welcome to HelloTrade!
I Want to Buy
Request for Quote
Member
Since
6 Yrs
U-22, Mahalaxmi Market, Near Old Udhna Petrol Pump, Udhna
Surat, Gujarat-394210, India+(91)-261-2758835
Contact Supplier

Almond Oil

Next Product »
Yes! I am interested
FOB Price : Get Price

We are the Importer of Almond Oil.

Almond oil has become one of the most popular vegetable oils due to its many uses. However, there are two types of almond oil: sweet and bitter almond oil. Bitter almond oil is extracted from the bitter almond plant, and can actually be quite harmful so consumption is not recommended. Sweet almond oil on the other hand has some wonderful applications and has become more and more popular in the beauty industry. Extracted from the sweet almond seed, almond oil can do wonders for our skin, health and even our hair.

Here are 5 uses of almond oil:

1. Aromatherapy and Massage

Almond oil is often used by massage therapists, as it is easily absorbed and is a great lubricant. It is a natural moisturiser, and therefore suitable for all skin types. It is also one of the most popular carrier oils, as it prevents the essential oils typically used in aromatherapy from causing any irritation and also gives off a wonderful and calming aroma.

2. Skin Emollient

Almond oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E, and as a result is great for the skin. Almond oil acts to balance the moisture in our skin and helps to nourish the skin. It is easily absorbed and is most effective for combating dry and irritated skin. Also, almond oil has a fine texture, so as a result it will not leave your skin feeling greasy or block your pores. As a result of its moisturising qualities, it is now being used in many soaps and moisturisers. It’s great for the complexion and can even help with the removal of dark circles under your eyes.

3. Olive Oil Substitute

Not only is almond oil great for our skin, but it also has its culinary uses. Almond oil is high in monounsaturated fats, omega-3 and essential fatty acids similar to olive oil and can be used as a healthy alternative when cooking. Almond oil can be used in salad dressings and is great for cooking meals like stir fry. It also does wonders for our digestive system by increasing the good bacteria in our stomach.

4. Healthy Hair

Almond oil’s properties even extend to having benefits for our hair. Massaging a few drops of almond oil into your scalp adds a healthy glow to your hair. Also, it helps make your hair stronger, thicker and adds shine as well as nourishing and smoothing hair cuticles. Almond oil has also been known to facilitate hair growth.

5. Medicinal Uses

Almond oil is great for digestion, and can also prove to be an effective laxative. Two tablespoons of neat almond oil taken twice a day can prove to be helpful, but you shouldn’t continue this for more than a week. Also, if applied directly, almond oil can often provide relief from muscular pain. Ingesting almond oil is also great for boosting the immune system, which will in turn lessen your chance of becoming ill.

RELATED PRODUCTS
 
X

Invalid Input
Please enter Mobile Number
Invalid Email ID
Invalid Email ID
Your Contact Information
Convenient
Competitive Quotes
Choice of Suppliers
Payment Protection
 
sending enquiry ....

unable to instantiate your call right now. please try after some time.

close

©Copyright HelloTrade.com