The Lavender Oil offered by us is known for the health benefits and medicinal properties such as anti depressant, analgesic, anti spasmodic and anti convulsive. These are processed using Lavenders fresh flowering tops, which is distilled to obtain lavender oil and small amount of concrete and absolutes are also produced by extracting the solvent.
- Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis, Lavandula angustifolia or Lavandula vera.
- Medicinal Properties: Anti biotic, anti septic, anti depressant, analgesic, anti spasmodic, anti convulsive, anti rheumatic, anti – inflammatory
- Uses: It has been used since biblical times as an anti septic in ointments, a use which continues today. Presently, lavender is being used in lotions, creams, soaps and numerous other beauty products. Besides, these are also used as flavoring for foods, alcohol, and soft drinks.