Castor oil acts as a humectant by attracting moisture from the air and drawing it towards the skin. For use in specialty applications including the manufacture of hand and body creams, lotions, shampoo bars, soaps and more. Recommended usage: in cold process between 3% and 5% bars retain a rich, fluffy, long lasting lather. Recipes calling for larger quantities take much longer to cure and can impart a stickiness to the bars. In lotions and creams: 3% to 6%. Not for consumption.