Welcome to HelloTrade!
I Want to Buy
Request for Quote
Member
Since
5 Yrs
9540 83rd Avenue North
Maple Grove, Minnesota-55369, United States+(1)-763-4258700
Contact Supplier

Birch (Red) Hardwood Lumber

Next Product »
Yes! I am interested
FOB Price : Get Price

Scientific name: betula alleghaniensis
common names: yellow birch, red birch (heartwood)
market availability: usually available in 4/4 – 5/4. Limited availability in 6/4 – 8/4
common uses: flooring, furniture, cabinets
regional differences: yellow birch is exclusively a northern species
color specifications: unselected, red 1 face (red birch), sap 1 face
grade: nhla standard grade rules
defects to consider: stain, sticker shadow
alternatives: hard maple, soft maple, white birch, beech, cherry
shipping weight: kiln dried 4300 lbs/mbf (826 kg/m3)
specific gravity: kiln dried 0. 57, green 0. 50
compressive strength: (perpendicular to grain) 970 psi
janka hardness: (pounds-force) 1260

RELATED PRODUCTS
 

Share your requirement to get:
Competitive quotes
Wide range of suppliers
Convenience of buying
Convenient
Competitive Quotes
Choice of Suppliers
 
sending enquiry ....

unable to instantiate your call right now. please try after some time.

close

©Copyright HelloTrade.com