
Apricot Kernel Oil is well suited to skin care products, and is often used as carrier oil. Carrier oils are used as a base for essential oils mixtures, or are mixed with other oils to be used in aromatherapy. Because apricot kernel oil is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving an oily residue behind, it is an excellent choice of for massage therapy for all skin types. The ready absorption also makes it a good choice of skin care oil for people with dry skin, while the gentleness of apricot kernel oil makes it mild enough to use on the elderly or baby’s. Apricot kernel oil contains the essential fatty acid oleic and linoleic acid. It is also high in vitamins A and B. All of these substances can help to sooth irritated skin while also moisturizing. Regular applications of apricot kernel oil or products containing it can keep skin smooth and flexible. Apricot kernel oil is also used in lotions, creams, and balms, as well as in soaps.
sending
enquiry
|