
Citrus Aurantifolia seed oil is product by the cold physical expression of Lime fruit seed, a by-product of the fruit processing industry. The crude oil is pale green in colour and has a notable citrus odour which requires further processing to ensure suitability for nutritional and cosmetic use. Citrus Aurantifolia Seed oil is a fixed triglyceride oil, not a volatile essential oil. The refined oil is pale yellow in colour, liquid at ambient (25oC) and becomes a waxy paste when cooled to below 5oC. In this sense it is similar to Avocado oil. Citrus Aurantifolia seed oil is rich in Essential Fatty Acids. 70% of the lipid profile is made up of the key Omega 3,6 & 9 fatty acids the body uses for skin emollience, tissue regeneration and nutritional balance-in a healthy ratio of 1:3:2. In addition, the oil comprises around 20% palmitic acid. This is one of the reasons for the oils waxy consistency at low temperatures but, more importantly, it is a key factor in enhancing the products stability over other plant and fruit seed oils.




sending
enquiry
|