Also known as Sweet Almond oil, this is an excellent emollient due to its high content of Omega 9 Oleic Acid. This fatty acid is a key component in skin tissue as it helps maintain softness and moisture retention.. Oils rich in Oleic acid tend to ...
read moreAs a by-product of the wine industry, grapeseeds usually contain 10-15% of this nutrient rich oil. The dark green extract is refined to produce a light greenish/yellow oil which is a good source of Linoleic Acid, an Essential Omega 6 Fatty Acid. ...
read moreCitrus Aurantifolia seed oil is product by the cold physical expression of Lime fruit seed, a by-product of the fruit processing industry. The crude oil is pale green in colour and has a notable citrus odour which requires further processing to ...
read moreCommercial grade sunflower oil is a light, almost odourless oil rich in Linoleic Acid. It is a cost effective base oil and is often used in association with other more expensive lipids to produce a good all-round lipid formulation for skin care ...
read moreExtracted from seed produced from a special variety of hemp seed, this oil is a good natural source of the Essential Fatty Acids, Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) and alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3). Some experts believe that hemp contains the ideal balance ...
read moreExtracted from the soft fleshy centre of the Apricot stone, this oil is an excellent moisturiser and carrier base. The high content of Oleic acid gives Apricot greater affinity with the skin compared to some other oils which means that it is more ...
read more



sending
enquiry |