CAS No(s) 1506-02-1 / 21145-77-7
Tonalid® II has a very powerful, warm and radiant musk odour of an exceptional high quality.
Tonalid® II is a long-lasting musk and remains on the blotter for more than 7 weeks.
Tonalid® II is invaluable in all fragrance types, where its great diffusive power and fixative properties will enhance the quality of the composition. Suggested use-levels are from 0,2% to 6% for most fragrances, but for detergent and fabric softener applications, up to 20% can be used. There is no restriction in the use of this product according to the current IFRA-guidelines.
Appearance: White to off-white solid.
Melting Point: 54°C minimum (clear liquid)
Purity (GLC): 97% minimum
Solubility in ethanol 95%: Soluble in 3 volumes and more.
Flashpoint (closed up): Above 100° C
Deo pump spray: Good
Shampoo: Moderate (colour)
Cream rinse: Good
Hand cream: Good
Bar soap: Good
Fabric softener: Good
Liquid detergent: Good
Detergent powder: Excellent
Liquid bleach: Moderate (colour)