Family : Asteraceae
Habitat : Native to southern and western Europe; naturalized in North America, Cultivated in England, Belgium, Hungary, United States, Italy and France.
Odour : With a warm, sweet, fruity herbaceous scent
Part of plant used : Flower heads and stems
Method of extraction : Steam distilled
Dosha effect of oil : Vata, pitta and kapha (Blancing)
Therapeutic indication : Skin care: Acne, allergies, boils, burns, cuts, chilblains, dermatitis, earache, eczema, hair care, inflammations, insect bites, rashes, sensitive skin, teething pain, toothache, wounds
Circulation, Muscles and joints: Arthritis, inflamed joints, muscular pain, neuralgia, rheumatism, sprains
Digestive System: Dyspepsia, colic, indigestion, nausea
Genito-urinary system: Dysmenorrhea, menopausal problems, and menorrhagia
Nervous system: headache, insomnia, nervous tension migraine and stress related complaints
Mind/Emotions : Depression, elevates mind, keeping you feeling good.
Safety Data : Non-toxic, non-irritant, can cause dermatitis in some individuals