This oil has lately been popularised in the west as a wonder oil for skin care and is also being prescribed for oral intake for menopausal discomforts.
The oil is expressed from its source - seeds. It has a high percentage content of Gama Linoleic acid (GLA). It is useful for Dry, Scaly skin.
It also has a marked effect on Dandruff and other hair and body related ailments.
Generally Used as a Base Oil.