Family : Oleaceae
Habitat : The 3 commercially cultivated species used for essential oil production are:
J. auriculatum is native to southern India and has adapted to regions with high temperature and above average rainfall.
J. grandiflorum is native to northern Iran, Afghanistan and Kashmir, and has been introduced and is commercially cultivated in many countries, principally around the Mediterranean. It has adapted to a milder climate.
J .sambac is a native to southern India and has a long history of cultivation in India. It is commonly referred to as Mogra.
Odour : Jasmine Absolute is a dark –orange(on aging reddish- brown).
Part of plant use : Flowers
Method of Extraction : Steam-Distilled
Therapeutic Indications : Skin Care: Jasmine is particularly useful in skin care and is used to treat dry and irritated skin.
Nervous System: The therapeutic value of jasmine oil is inseparable from the exquisite, comforting sweetness of its aroma and the effect it has on the mind and emotions, Jasmine is considered one of the most effective essential oil for nervous anxiety ,restlessness and depression.
Mind/Emotion : Jasmine Absolute is a powerful anti-depressant and can help people who lack confidence or who are indecisive.
Safety Data : Jasmine absolute is non-irritating, non-sensitising and on-photoxic. However, Leung has cited conifer acetate and coniferyl benzoate as aller-genic components of the jasmine absolute.