Family : Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Habitat : Mediterranean region,now cultivated all over the world.The oil is produced mainly in France, Spain, Italy, Australia,Tasmania, Yugoslavia, Turkey, Russia, Bulgaria, Greece.
Odour : A Sweet, Floral-herbaceous scent and balsamic –woody undertone.
Part of plant used : Fresh cut flowering tops
Method of extraction : Steam Distillation
Therapeutic indication : Skin Care: Abscesses, acne, allergies, athlete’s foot,boils,bruies,burns,dandruff,dermatitis,earache,eczema,inflammations ,inspect bites and stings, inspect repellent ,lice, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, sores, spots, all skin type sunburn, wounds.
Circulation, Muscles and Joints: Lumbago, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, sprains.
Respiratory System: Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, halitosis, laryngitis, throat infections, whooping cough.
Digestive system: Abdominal cramps, colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, and nausea.
Genito-Urinary Systems: cystitis, dysmenorrhea and leucorrhoea.
Immune System: ’Flu.
Nervous system: Depression, headache,hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension and stress-related conditions, PMT, sciatica, shock, vertigo.
Mind/Emotions : Balancing for mind and body, calming to people with subdued fears.
Safety Data : Non-toxic,non-irritant,non-sensitizing.