Family : Lamiaceae
Habitat : Although it is native to Europe, it is now common to much of North America and Western Asia. The USA is the major producer of spearmint. Smaller quantities of spearmint oil are produced in Europe.
Odour : Fresh, sweet and minty
Part of plant use : Leaves and flowering tops
Method of Extraction : Steam Distillation.
Mind/Emotion : Spearmint helps to stimulate the mind and improve concentration, mental agility and focus. It is beneficial for treating mental fatigue and depression, helping to stimulate the spirit and alleviate feelings of negativity and insecurity.
Indications : Skin Care: Spearmint is recommended for the treatment of acne, dermatitis and congested skin.
To soothe irritable bowel syndrome and chronic, stress-related indigestion, mix Spearmint with Clove Bud and Neroli in a carrier oil and rub it into the abdomen, twice a day.
To support the body’s systems during flu, try inhalations and a daily bath with 2 drops Spearmint and 4 drops Cardamom.
Respiratory System: Used as an inhalation it can be used to decongest sinus problems catarrhal condition and asthma .
Nervous System: Spearmint oil has an uplifting effects, reducing mental strain and fatigue, stress and depression. .
Safety Data : Spearmint oil is non-toxic.
This oil can be a mild irritant or sensitizer: avoid it in baths or massage if you have sensitive or allergy –prone skin