Family : Asteraceae
Habitat : Native to South Americaand Mexico. Now grows wild Africa, Europe, Asia and North America. The oil is mainly, produced in south Africa, France, Argentina and Egypt.
Odour : Has a wild, sweet, fruity almost citrus-like smell
Part of plant used : Flowering tops
Method of extraction : Steam Distillation
Therapeutic indication : Skin Care: Bunions, calluses, corns, fungal infection.
Mind/Emotions : Uplifting
Safety Data : Non-toxic, non-irritant