Family : Poaceae
Habitat : Native to south India, Indonesia and Sri Lanka. Also cultivated in Reunion, the Philippines, the Comoro Islands, japan, West Africa and South America.
Odour : Earthy-woody odour with a sweet persistent undertone.
Part of plant used : Roots
Method of extraction : Steam Distillation
Therapeutic indication : Skin Care: Acne, cuts, oily skin, wounds.
Circulation, Muscles and Joints: Arthritis, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, sprains, stiffness.
Nervous System: Debility, depression, insomnia, nervous tension-“Vetiver is deeply relaxing, so valuable in massage and baths for anybody experiencing stress.
Mind/Emotions : Increase Self- confidence. Helps to promote spiritual growth.
Safety Data : Vetiver essential oil is generally regarded as non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Do not take essential oils internally or use without the guidance of a qualified practitioner. The information provided here is for general use only and is not intended to replace medical diagnosis or treatment. Pregnant wome n should always consult their physician prior to using.