Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, and as a cooking oil. It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties.
It has an unusually high smoke point, both unrefined and especially when refined. The smoke point of the refined form is 520°F (271°C). Avacado oil functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. It is high in monounsaturated fats and vitamin E. Because the avocado is a year-round crop, some olive oil processing facilities, particularly in Australia and New Zealand, process olive oil during the olive season, and avocado oil during the rest of the year.
As a culinary oil, avocado oil compares well with olive oil.
Like olive oil, avocado oil is one of few vegetable oils not derived from seeds; it is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit.