Welcome to HelloTrade!
I Want to Buy
Request for Quote

JDSU OLS-5 Optical LED Source

Next Product »
Yes! I am interested
FOB Price : Get Price

JDSU OLP-5
Pocket sized Optical Power Datacom Meter, -60 5 dBm,

  • Pocket class: Rugged, compact and lightweight
  • Easy-to-use, straight forward operation
  • Reliable basic functionality for most economical testing
  • Three year calibration period
  • Dedicated for all single mode and multi-mode applications like LAN, Telecom, CATV, and DWDM testing
  • Universal push pull interface (2.5 or 1.25 mm)
  • Twintest and Auto-λ
  • Compact design, versatile use
  • Standard AA batteries or NiMH/NiCd cells

JDSU OLP-5 Series Shown

Product Information
Datasheet331 KB
PDF Help

The JDSU OLP-5, OLP-6 and OLP-8 are handy, pocket-sized optical power meters for quick, easy and convenient field measurement of optical power and attenuation in fiber networks. They can be used on their own for simple output tests, or with a light source for insertion loss measurements. The full functionality of the pocket-sized OLP range is realized when used with an JDSU optical light source (OLS).
Three-button operation and a bright, clear display make the pocket-sized OLPs very easy-to-use. The reference level for the attenuation measurement is made to IEC-874-1 (method 6) and can be saved with a single keystroke.
Used with an JDSU OLS light source, the possibility of measurement errors is eliminated because the power meter automatically detects the wavelength being transmitted. As a result, dual wave-length measurements at 850 and 1300 nm or 1310 and 1550 nm can be made quickly and easily, using the saved reference levels.
Pocket-sized OLPs can be used with an JDSU light source to detect the modulation frequency of the light coupled into the fiber, for identification purpose
There are three OLPs available with different power ranges. The OLP-5 is dedicated to LAN/multimode or single mode applications. The OLP-6 covers mostly the standard telecom applications, while the OLP-8 is dedicated to higher power applications like CATV networks, DWDM systems and EDFA testing.
The instruments, which all take standard AA (Mignon) batteries or rechargeable batteries, are supplied in a robust case with a handy belt bag. The selectable on/off power-down shuts off automatically after 20 minutes. Whenever the on/off key is pressed the remaining battery capacity is displayed. Operating time is further maximized by the use of low-power components.

RELATED PRODUCTS
 

Share your requirement to get:
Competitive quotes
Wide range of suppliers
Convenience of buying
Convenient
Competitive Quotes
Choice of Suppliers
 
sending enquiry ....

unable to instantiate your call right now. please try after some time.

close

©Copyright HelloTrade.com