Nut Meg Oil was also used in ayurvedic practices, mainly for treating fever, respiratory problems, headaches, and digestive discomfort. Today, the essential oil is added to soap, candles, dental products, and personal care products.
Uses of Nutmeg Oil:
Nutmeg oil has a long list of uses, aside from being a natural cure for common health conditions. Below are just some of many uses it is known for:
- Cure for bad breath – Nutmeg oil, when used as a gargle, helps addressbad breath. It can also help eliminate toxins from your gut that may contribute to foul-smelling breath.
- Massage oil – When used as one, nutmeg essential oil can help relieve muscle pain, swelling, inflammation, and even promote circulation. Oil of nutmeg can also be used as a natural painkiller and treat menstrual discomfort.
- Detoxification agent – This oil helps remove toxins from your liver and kidneys, as well as helps dissolve kidney stones and uric acid.
- Flavoring agent – To replace ground nutmeg, which can leave food particles in food and beverages, nutmeg oil has been used as a natural flavoring extract.
Composition of Nutmeg Oil:
There are several types of nutmeg oil, and their compositions vary greatly depending on where the plant was cultivated.
The main constituents of nutmeg essential oil found in both varieties include sabiene, alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, myrcene, limonene, terpenes, safrole, and myristicin.West Indian oils often have higher amounts of alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, and sabiene (which comprise about 40 to 50 percent of the oil), but have low amounts of safrole and myristicin. On the other hand, East Indian oils have more myristicin content.